International Student Resources

Resources

Information on Obtaining an F1 Work Visa

  • After you have graduated, you have 60 days before your visa expires (date found on I-20) to apply for an F1Work Visa. *Program date is based off the last date of degree completion (ex. last day of final exam).
  • If you need to change your program date, be sure to complete an program amendment form.
  • Be sure to contact Immigration Services at least four months prior to completing all degree requirements.

Possible Visas for Employment

  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) – Generally for internships training required by your degree program. Valid for 1 year.
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) – Must apply for OPT no later than 60 days after your program date and is good for 1 year. You can apply for the OPT starting at 90 days from the date that you will graduate and up to 60 days after graduation. To apply, you must attend online workshop, complete the iStart form and attend a Q&A session. Once granted, OPTs are valid for 1 year.
  • EB-1
  • H-3 Visa (Trainee) – Individual must secure training from a US employer who has established training program. Valid for 2 years.
  • H-1B Visa (Specialty Occupation) – (1) Employer to sponsor the applicant, (2) A U.S. Bachelors Degree or its equivalent, and (3) A correlation between the job duties and the applicant’s education and work experience. Valid for 3 years and can be extended.

More Information

UGA Office of International Student and Immigration Services
1324 South Lumpkin St.
Athens, GA 30602-5407
706.542.2900
issis@uga.edu

Leigh Futch

Leigh Futch

Director of Student Development
Office: 706.542.0982
Email: lfutch@sports.uga.edu

 

 

Positive SSL